CHSAA names 2021 State Track qualifiers
The San Luis Valley track athletes to compete in this weekend’s state track have been announced including athletes from Alamosa, Antonito, Center, Centauri, Centauri, Monte Vista Del Norte, Sanford, Sangre de Cristo and Sargent. Below is the listing of all valley qualifiers their schools and their qualifiying results in their respective events released by CHSAA. for the complete listing be sure to visit CHSAANow.com.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
2A Devin Brady, Centauri 11.52
2A Elias Sigala, Monte Vista 11.66
Boys 200 Meter Dash
2A Mason Claunch, Centauri 22.
2A Logan Cestone, Del Norte 23.36
2A Devin Brady, Centauri 23.48
2A 13 Elias Sigala, Monte Vista 23.80
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1A Lincoln Reynolds, Sanford 53.90
2A Mason Claunch, Centauri 50.31
2A Logan Cestone, Del Norte 51.07
2A Richardson Tailleur, Centauri 52.51
2A Riley Orr, Del Norte 52.69
Boys 800 Meter Run
3A Joshua Medina, Alamosa 1:58.50
3A Izaiah Casanova, Alamosa 2:04.04
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1A Ren Canty, Sanford 5:09.41
3A Joshua Medina, Alamosa 4:18.81
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1A Ren Canty, Sanford 11:32.37
3A Joshua Medina 12 Alamosa 9:36.33
3A Mario Villalba 9 Alamosa 10:32.67
Boys 110 Meter
1A Austin Stockebrand, Sangre de Cristo 18.32
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1A Josh Duran, Antonito 44.48
3A Chase Smith 11 Alamosa 43.07
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
2A Centauri 44.87
2A Monte Vista 46.56
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
2A Centauri 1:32.26
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
2A Centauri 3:41.84
2A Del Norte 3:42.94
3A Alamosa 3:36.88
Boys High Jump
1A Josh Duran, Antonito 6-03.00
2A Logan Cestone, Del Norte 5-10.00
2A Tyrese Otero, Monte Vista 5-08.00
2A Ben Tailleur, Centauri 5-08.00
Boys Pole Vault
2A Kyle Dahle, Del Norte 10-02.00
3A Brandon Reveles, Alamosa 10-08.00
Boys Long Jump
2A Tyrese Otero, Monte Vista 21-00.75
Logan Cestone, Del Norte 20-09.00
Boys Triple Jump
1A Josh Duran, Antonito 39-09.00
2A Tyrese Otero, Monte Vista 41-01.00
Boys Shot Put
2A Alex Felix, Monte Vista 40-05.00
2A Nephi Rodriguez, Centauri 39-10.00
Boys Discus Throw
2A Nephi Rodriguez, Centauri 128-08
2A Alex Felix, Monte Vista 120-02
3A Gabe Hersink, Alamosa 132-09
3A Cash Mueller, Alamosa 126-00
Girls 100 Meter
1A Avery Palmgren, Sangre de Cristo 13.16
1A Peyton Metz, Sangre de Cristo 13.96
2A Alexis Tafoya, Center 13.24
3A Aani Hardesty, Alamosa 13.18
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1A Avery Palmgren, Sangre de Cristo 27.29
2A Alexis Tafoya, Center 27.56
3A Avery Mobbley, Alamosa 27.67
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1A Emery Mortensen, Sanford 1:06.36
2A Saige Hostetter, Sargent 1:03.93
2A Chloe Hindes, Monte Vista 1:05.61
2A Alexis Tafoya, Center 1:05.82
Girls 800 Meter Run
2A Kaia Skadberg, Centauri 2:40.19
Girls 1600 Meter Run
3A Sarah DeLaCerda, Alamosa 5:10.17
Girls 3200 Meter Run
3A Sarah DeLaCerda, Alamosa 11:19.57
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1A Hannah Provence, Sangre de Cristo 18.11
2A Bailey Asbell, Sargent 17.55
3A Aani Hardesty, Alamosa 17.12
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
2A Bailey Asbell, Sargent 49.52
3A Aani Hardesty, Alamosa 47.07
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
2A Centauri 1:56.76
2A Sargent 1:57.25
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
2A Sargent 4:35.27
2A Del Norte 4:56.57
3A Alamosa 4:21.56
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
3A Alamosa 10:46.88
Girls High Jump
2A Gabby Jones, Sargent 4-11.
2A Charley Higham, Del Norte 4-09.00
Girls Pole Vault
2A Kaeci Madrid, Del Norte 9-00.00
2A Kenzie Smith, Del Norte 7-05.00
Girls Long Jump
1A Avery Palmgren, Sangre de Cristo 17-01.75
Girls Shot Put
2A Courtney Hamilton, Centauri 38-04.50
2A Marissa Johnson, Centauri 33-03.00
Girls Discus Throw
2A Courtney Hamilton, Centauri 97-09
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR 1A, 2A AND 3A STATE TRACK
Thursday June 24, 2021
Afternoon Session
1:30 pm 2A-B Discus
1:30 pm 2A-G High Jump
2:00 pm 2A-B Pole Vault
2:00 pm 2A-G 800m Medley Relay
2:00 pm 3A-B Long Jump
2:00 pm 3A-B Shot Put
2:10 pm 3A-G 800m Medley Relay
2:20 pm 1A - G 800m Medley Relay
2:30 pm 2A-B Triple Jump
2:30 pm 2A-G 100m Dash
2:35 pm 2A-B 100m Dash
2:40 pm 3A-G 100m Dash
2:45 pm 3A-B 100m Dash
2:50 pm Break
3:05 pm Break
3:20 pm 2A-G 4 X 200m Relay
3:30 pm 2A - B 4 X 200m Relay
3:40 pm 3A-G 4 X 200m Relay
3:50 pm 3A-B 4 X 200m Relay
4:00 pm 1A -B Long Jump
4:00 pm 1A-G Discus
4:00 pm 2A-G 100m Hurdles
4:00 pm 2A-G Triple Jump
4:00 pm 3A-G High Jump
4:00 pm lA-B Shot Put
4:05 pm 3A-G 100m Hurdles
4:10 pm 2A-B 11 Om Hurdles
4:15 pm 3A-B 11 Om Hurdles
4:30 pm 1A-G Pole Vault
4:30 pm 2A - G 4 X 800m Relay
4:45 pm 2A - B 4 X 800m Relay
5:00 pm 3A - G 4 X 800m Relay
5:15 pm 3A - 8 4 X 800m Relay
5:30 pm 1A - G 3200m Run
5:50 pm 1A - B 3200m Run
6:05 pm 2A-G 200m Dash
6:10 pm 2A-B 200m Dash
6:15 pm 3A-G 200m Dash
6:20 pm 3A-B 200m Dash
6:30 pm 2A - G 3200m Run
6:45 pm 2A - B 3200m Run
7:05 pm 2A-G 400m Dash
7:13 pm 2A-B 400m Dash
7:20 pm 3A-G 400m Dash
7:28 pm 3A-B 400m Dash
Friday June 25, 2021
Morning Session
8:10 am National Anthem
8:30 am 2A-B Shot Put
8:30 am 3A-B Discus
8:30 am 3A-B Pole Vault
8:30 am lA - B Triple Jump
8:30 am lA-G High Jump
9:00 am 2A-G 4 X 100m Relay
9:08 am 2A-B 4 X 100m Relay
9:35 am 3A-G 4 X 100m Relay
9:43 am 3A-B 4 X 100m Relay
10:00 am 3A-B Triple Jump
10:10 am 3A - G 3200m Run
10:30 am 3A - B 3200m Run
10:50 am 2A-G 300m Hurdles
11:00 am 2A-G Discus
11:00 am 3A-G 300m Hurdles
11:00 am 3A-G Long Jump
11:15 am 2A-B 300m Hurdles
11:25 am 3A-B 300m Hurdles
11:30 am 3A-G Pole Vault
11:40 am Break
11:55 am 2A - G 800m Medley Relay
12:05 pm 3A - G 800m Medley Relay
Afternoon Session
12:20 pm 1A - G 800m Run
12:25 pm 1A - 8 800m Run
12:30 pm 3A-G Shot Put
12:30 pm lA-G Triple Jump
12:40 pm 2A - G 800m Run
12:45 pm 2A - B 800m Run
1:00 pm 3A - G 800m Run
1:05 pm 3A - 8 800m Run
1:20 pm 1A - G 4 X 200m Relay
1:25 pm 1A - 8 4 X 200m Relay
1:30 pm 2A - G 4 X 200m Relay
1:30 pm lA - B Discus
1:35 pm 2A - 8 4 X 200m Relay
1:50 pm 3A - G 4 X 200m Relay
1:55 pm 3A - 8 4 X 200m Relay
2:00 pm 2A-G Pole Vault
2:10 pm Break
2:30 pm 1A - G 4 X 800m Relay
2:50 pm 1A - 8 4 X 800m Relay
3:10 pm 2A-G 4 X 400m Relay
3:23 pm 2A-B 4 X 400m Relay
4:00 pm 3A-G 4 X 400m Relay
4:13 pm 3A-B 4 X 400m Relay
Saturday June 26, 2021
Morning Session
8:30 am 2A-B High Jump
8:30 am 3A-G Discus
8:30 am lA-B Pole Vault
8:30 am lA-G Long Jump
8:30 am lA-G Shot Put
9:30 am 2A -G 100m Hurdles
9:37 am 1A -G 100m Hurdles
9:40 am 3A -G 100m Hurdles
9:50 am 2A - B 110m Hurdles
9:57 am 1A - B 110m Hurdles
10:00 am 2A-B Long Jump
10:00 am 3A - B 110m Hurdles
10:15 am Officials Awards
10:30 am 2A -G 100m Dash
10:33 am 2A - B 100m Dash
10:43 am 1A -G 100m Dash
10:47 am 1A - B 100m Dash
10:50 am 3A -G 100m Dash
10:53 am 3A - B 100m Dash
11:00 am 3A-B High Jump
11:10 am 2A -G 1600m Run
11:20 am 2A - B 1600m Run
11:30 am 2A -G 400m Dash
11:33 am 2A - B 400m Dash
11:43 am 1A -G 400m Dash
11:47 am 1A - B 400m Dash
11:50 am 3A -G 400m Dash
11:53 am 3A - B 400m Dash
12:10 pm 1A -G 1600m Run
12:20 pm 1A - B 1600m Run
12:30 pm 2A-G Shot Put
Afternoon Session
12:30 pm Graduation
1:00 pm 2A - G Long Jump
1 :10 pm 2A - G 200m Dash
1:14 pm 2A - B 200m Dash
1 :26 pm 1A - G 200m Dash
1:30 pm 1A- B High Jump
1:50 pm 1A - B 200m Dash
2:00 pm 2A - G 500m Hurdles
2:00 pm 3A-G Triple Jump
2:07 pm 1A. - G 500m Hurdles
2:20 pm 2A. - B 500m Hurdles
2:27 pm 1A - B 500m Hurdles
4:25 pm 2A - G 4 X 400m Relay
4:55 pm 1A • G 4 X 400m Relay
4:55 pm 2A. B 4 X 400m Relay
5:05 pm 1A - B 4 X 400m Relay
5:05 pm 2A - G 4 X 100m Relay
5:10 pm 2A. - B 4 X 100m Relay
5:10 pm SA - G 4 X 400m Relay
5:18 pm SA - B 4 X 400m Relay
5:25 pm 1A. - G 4 X 100m Relay
5:25 pm 4A - G 4 X 400m Relay
5:50 pm 1A - B 4 X 100m Relay
5:55 pm 4A. - B 4 X 400m Relay