2205 State Ave., Alamosa, CO 81101 • Ph: 719-589-2553 • Fax: 719-589-6573
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

News Obits Opinion Community Calendar Police Religion Sports Classifieds Home 

Valley captures six medals on Day 2

Posted: Friday, May 17th, 2013


Alamosa's Nelson Grant races down the far straight away during Friday's 4x400 meter preliminaries. The Mean Moose finished third in their heat and advance to Saturday's finals.


Courier Sports Editor

LAKEWOOD — Friday was a light day for San Luis Valley athletes here at the 2013 Colorado High School State Championships at Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood. Even though it was a light day six medals were collected from the podium.

The day started off with the Class 2A 3,200 meter run and the San Luis Valley was represented by Del Norte senior Sumner Erhard. As the race progressed the championship came down to a kick down the final straight away. Lyons Lions teammates Marcel Such and Paul Roberts blazed down the last 100-meter stretch and as the race panned out Such nipped Roberts with times of 9:45.72 and 9:45.92, respectively.

Erhard finished seventh in the race with a time of 10:09.62, a two-second personal record.

The next medalist on the track was Del Norte’s 800 sprint medley team as they finished eighth in the event barely nipping Sangre de Cristo. They finished with a time of 1:56.01.

The boys’ open 800 meter run posted one medalist in Sangre de Cristo senior Mitchell Stagner, who finished seventh in 2:02.64.

The next race on the track was the 4x100 meter relay where the Centauri girls finished 16th with a time of 52.83. They failed to advance to finals.

The Falcons’ girls’ 4x400 team failed to advance but they had a season best time of 4:14.89.

Senior Hunter McDaniel led off the success for Alamosa as he advanced in the 300 meter hurdles by clinching the No. 8 seed going into tomorrow by clocking a time of 41.17.

The girls’ 4x400 meter relay team of Karlee Smith, Emily Sowards, Taylor Hackett and Miranda Glowczewski finished third in the first heat. They finished with a time of 4:08.17, the fifth fastest seed.

The boys’ 4x400 team of Samuel Bilderbeck, McDaniel, Nelson Grant and Jon Needham advanced by taking third in the second heat. They posted the sixth fastest time of 3:30.10.

Del Norte’s girls’ 4x400 meter team advanced to the finals with the eighth fastest time of 34:15.87.

Sangre de Cristo’s Heather Dieckman fell just .02 of a second short on advancing to the finals as she finished tenth in 48.53.

On the boy’s side Sanford’s Chance Canty and Antonito’s Noah Trujillo finished tenth and 11th with times of 44.10 and 44.16, respectively.

In the field events Sargent’s Kelci VanTreese earned a medal as she finished sixth with a leap of 16 feet, 1.5 inches.

Sangre de Cristo’s Jenna McKinley finished 12th in the shot put as she was able to get a personal record throw of 33 feet, 4.75 inches.

In Class 3A discus Monte Vista’s Itzel Ortiz and Kirsten Salazar finished ninth and tenth, respectively, with throws of 105 feet, 3 inches and 104 feet, 5 inches.



3A Results



BOYS



Team scores— Classical Academy 35; C.S. Christian 27; Sterling 22; Trinidad 22; Frontier Academy 21; Ellicott 20; Eaton 19; Bayfield 18; Lamar 18; Manitou Springs 16; Pagosa Springs 14; Estes Park 13; Coal Ridge 12; Brush 12; University 12; Buena Vista 12; Peak to Peak 9; Faith Christian 8; Alamosa 8; Holy Family 7; La Junta 6; Cedaredge 6; Machebeuf 5; Platte Valley 5; Middle Park 4.5; Ft. Lupton 4; Strasburg 4; St. Mary’s 3; Gunnison 2.5; Grand Valley 2; Lake County 1.

800-meter run— 1, Daniel Marsh, C.S. Christian, 1:58.48; 2, Garrett Finn, Manitou Springs, 1:58.80; 3, Jake Dunn, C.S. Christian, 1:59.77; 4, Austin Mckenzie, Trinidad, 2:00.12; 5, Chris Baker, Frontier Academy, 2:00.45; 6, Russ Hall, Estes Park, 2:00.50; 7, Clark Mourning, Classical Academy, 2:00.53; 8, Anthony Thomas, Brush, 2:00.62; 9, Garrett Coles, University, 2:00.63.

800-meter relay— 1, Coal Ridge, 1:29.16; 2, Manitou Springs, 1:29.22; 3, Eaton, 1:30.11; 4, Classical Academy, 1:30.80; 5, Holy Family, 1:31.92; 6, Buena Vista, 1:32.87; 7, University, 1:32.95; 8, Middle Park, 1:33.13; 9, Pagosa Springs, 1:34.55.

Shot put— 1, Alex Hill, Ellicott, 52-02; 2, Nick Paradiso, Trinidad, 49-08.25; 3, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 46-03.75; 4, Tyler Trout, Lamar, 45-11.25; 5, Dalton Shoop, Eaton, 45-10.75; 6, Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 45-09; 7, Michael Hawkins, Bayfield, 45-07.50; 8, Jon Jusell, Classical Academy, 45-07; 9, Santana Salazar, Lamar, 44-11.



GIRLS



Team Scores— Classical Academy 59; Eaton 48.5; Pagosa Springs 34; Estes Park, 27.5; Lamar 22; Frontier Academy 22; Cedaredge 18; Kent Denver 17.5; Bayfield 16.33; Sterling 15.5; Platte Valley 13; Gunnison 12.5; Coal Ridge 11; Brush 10; C.S. Christian 8; Peak to Peak 8; Florence 7.5; Middle Park 7.33; Jefferson Academy 7; Buena Vista 7; St. Mary’s 6; Manitou Springs 6; Salida 6; Olathe 5; Holy Family 4; Ellicott 3; Moffat County 3; Trinidad 3; Platte Canyon 2.33; Valley 2; Fountain Valley 1; Monte Vista 1.

800-meter run— 1, Lauren Hamilton, Classical Academy, 2:19.23; 2, Molly Morrison, Frontier Academy, 2:20.53; 3, Makayla Santos, Frontier Academy, 2:21.50; 4, Brianne Hoglin, Classical Academy, 2:22.18; 5, Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 2:22.75; 6, Alycia Wright, Jefferson Academy, 2:23.73; 7, Nellie Freeman, Cedaredge, 2:23.86; 8, Erin Barker, Estes Park, 2:24.52; 9, Megan Percy, Classical Academy, 2:24.53.

800-meter relay— 1, Eaton, 1:43.70; 2, Classical Academy, 1:45.51; 3, Coal Ridge, 1:46.07; 4, Platte Valley, 1:47.47; 5, Buena Vista, 1:48.33; 6, Cedaredge, 1:48.37; 7, Trinidad, 1:49.05; 8, Sterling, 1:49.37; 9, C.S. Christian, 1:49.63.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Lamar, 1:49.48; 2, Eaton, 1:49.81; 3, Sterling, 1:50.21; 4, Manitou Springs, 1:53.32; 5, C.S. Christian, 1:53.57; 6, Coal Ridge, 1:53.90; 7, Platte Valley, 1:54.30; 8, Buena Vista, 1:54.99; 9, Classical Academy, 1:56.08.

Triple jump— 1, Chloe Rogers, Kent Denver, 37-09.25; 2, Toni Stoll, Pagosa Springs, 37-06.75; 3, Gabby Pajak, Pagosa Springs, 36-09.25; 4, Paitton Heltenberg, Eaton, 34-09.50; 5, Katie Nelson, Olathe, 34-04.75; 6, Jazmin Montes, Platte Valley, 34-01.75; 7, Ashlee Lenz, Ellicott, 33-03.50; 8, Abby Skrastins, C.S. Christian, 32-10.75; 9, Kelly Allen, Middle Park, 32-08.50.

Discus— 1, Hannar Carr, Classical Academy, 136-08; 2, Keri Ruff, Eaton, 129-07; 3, Summer Eberhardt, Lamar, 122-03; 4, Kristen Berg, Brush, 119-08; 5, Courtney Clark, Lamar, 113-02; 6, Katrina Gallic, Holy Family, 112-08; 7, Krysta Major, Classical Academy, 111-04; 8, Alexis Blagg, Sterling, 106-02; 9, Itzel Ortiz, Monte Vista, 105-03.

Pole vault— 1, Jazmin Schwark, Eaton, 9-06; 2, Maddie Smith, Gunnison, 9-00; 3, Laurel Todd, Estes Park, 9-00; 4, Abrah Masterson, Middle Park, 8-06; 5, Jayla Jarnagin, Eaton, 8-00; 5, Marisa Danos, Gunnison, 8-00; 7, Trista Hooley, Bayfield, 8-00; 8, Jessica Boyd, Platte Canyon, 8-00; 9, Brittany Hunter, Bayfield, 7-06; 9, Olivia Butrymovich, Middle Park, 7-06; 9, Victoria Bixler, Platte Canyon, 7-06.



2A Results



BOYS



Team scores— Lyons 48.5; Hotchkiss 34; Telluride 30; Eads 20; Paonia 20; Rye 20; Lutheran 19; Custer County 16; Yuma 15; West Grand 14.5; Akron 10; Limon 10; Hoehne 10; Swink 10; Sangre de Cristo 10; Pikes Peak Christian 8; Springfield 8; Genoa-Hugo 8; Crested Butte 8; Sierra Grande 7; Ouray 7; Calhan 7; Merino 6; Sedgwick County 6; Rangely 6; Simla 6; Kiowa 5; Wiggins 5; South Park 5; Wray 5; Soroco 4; Resurrection Christian 4; Liberty Common 4; Haxtun 3; Del Norte 3; Vanguard 3; Meeker 2; Crowley County 2; Mancos 2; John Mall 2.

800-meter run— 1, Cody Bartlett, Hotchkiss, 1:59.47; 2, Ryan Schoene, Lutheran, 2:00.30; 3, Gavin Liggett, Limon, 2:00.93; 4, Jorden Jole, Merino, 2:01.47; 5, Jeff Williams, Telluride, 2:02.28; 6, Jeramiah Hillman, Paonia, 2:02.50; 7, Mitchell Stagner, Sangre de Cristo, 2:02.64; 8, Andrew Tiedemann, Hotchkiss, 2:03.03; 9, Sawyer Pehkonen, Resurrection Christian, 2:04.52.

800-meter relay— 1, Lyons, 1:31.16; 2, Telluride, 1:33.22; 3, Calhan, 1:34.07; 4, Lutheran, 1:34.79; 5, Kiowa, 1:34.88; 6, Liberty Common, 1:35.02; 7, Haxtun, 1:36.67; 8, Meeker, 1:39.32; Vanguard, DQ.

3,200-meter run— 1, Marcel Such, Lyons, 9:45.72; 2, Paul Roberts, Lyons, 9:45.92; 3, Corey Lewenkamp, Custer County, 10:01.56; 4, Forrest Smith, Crested Butte Community, 10:04.50; 5, Jacob Benson, South Park, 10:05.61; 6, Jake Erickson, Simla, 10:06.00; 7, Sumner Erhard, Del Norte, 10:09.69; 8, Jack Plantz, Telluride, 10:09.71; 9, Jason Sturgis, Paonia, 10:15.32.

Discus— 1, Daniel Weirich, Eads, 172-08; 2, Corey Nordyke, Custer County, 141-02; 3, Kyle Cotton, Ouray, 140-08; 4, Juan Fraire, Sedgwick County, 136-07; 5, Mason Oxford, Hotchkiss, 133-06; 6, Jerod Berg, Swink, 131-11; 7, Taylor Dewald, Resurrection Christian, 131-01; 8, Baylor Buck, Wray, 128-10; 9, Casey Nordyke, Custer County, 127-04.

Pole vault— 1, Jared Clarkson, Akron, 12-06; 2, Casey Gore, West Grand, 12-00; 3, James Hinker, Lyons, 12-00; 4, Brandon Hinkle, Yuma, 12-00; 5, Nick Ritschard, West Grand, 11-06; 5, Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, 11-06; 7, Thomas Payne, Limon, 11-06; 8, Jeremiah Elliott, West Grand, 11-00; 9, Damian Smith, Yuma, 11-00; 9, Riley Hofmeister, Yuma, 11-00.

Triple jump— 1, Cody Howard, Hoehne, 43-11.50; 2, Sam Ambler, Rye, 43-00; 3, Keegan Palmer, Hotchkiss, 42-06; 4, Ricardo Howard, Sierra Grande, 41-11.50; 5, Jacob Piper, Genoa-Hugo, 41-05.50; 6, Evan Waters, Springfield, 41-02.25; 7, Jaden Valko, Wray, 41-02; 8, Cody Norris, Simla, 40-05.75; 9, Troy Fritz, Sangre de Cristo, 40-04.25.



GIRLS



Team Scores— Akron 53; Lyons 52; Paonia 48; Hotchkiss 45; Dolores 22; Telluride 18; Vanguard 16; Highland 14; West Grand 14; G

Crested Butte 12; Yuma 12; Rye 11; Fowler 11; Eads 10; Swink 9.5; Simla 8; Rangely 7; Miami-Yoder 6.5; Merino 6; Calhan 6; Sangre de Cristo 6; Lutheran 5; Sargent 4; Wray 4; Del Norte 4; Ignacio 3; Limon 2; Wiggins 2; Custer County 1; Soroco 1; Rocky Ford 1.

800-meter run— 1, Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:13.46 (state meet record, old record, 2:15.48, Jessica Brown, West Grand, 2001); 2, Tabor Scholl, West Grand, 2:15.06; 3, Taylor Mansfield, Rye, 2:19.64; 4, Ashley Van Vleet, Paonia, 2:20.36; 5, Jessy Sweet, Vanguard, 2:20.86; 6, Jenna Anderson, Lyons, 2:21.77; 7, Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 2:22.42; 8, Jordyn Sturms, Lutheran, 2:25.25; 9, Amber Scott, Crested Butte, 2:26.05.

800-meter relay— 1, Hotchkiss, 1:46.15; 2, Dolores, 1:46.91; 3, Akron, 1:47.96; 4, Simla, 1:49.66; 5, Paonia, 1:49.69; 6, Yuma, 1:51.34; 7, Del Norte, 1:51.44; 8, Lyons, 1:52.00; 9, Sangre de Cristo, 1:52.79.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Akron, 1:49.92; 2, Paonia, 1:50.57; 3, Dolores, 1:52.18; 4, Hotchkiss, 1:52.33; 5, Vanguard, 1:53.20; 6, Crested Butte, 1:54.68; 7, Lutheran, 1:55.44; 8, Wiggins, 1:55.69; 9, Del Norte, 1:56.01.

3,200-meter run— 1, Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 11:13.06; 2, Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 11:28.11; 3, Amber Scott, Crested Butte Community, 11:46.46; 4, Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 11:54.20; 5, Mae Anderson, Hotchkiss, 12:00.64; 6, Tabor Scholl, West Grand, 12:05.76; 7, Anna Fake, Telluride, 12:19.90; 8, Taylor Polson, Paonia, 12:29.54; 9, Kelsey Miner, Lyons, 12:35.33.

Pole vault— 1, Sidney Merrill, Akron, 9-08; 2, Kalyn Blach, Yuma, 9-02; 3, Gail Hall, Akron, 8-08; 4, Karli Christensen, Akron, 8-08; 5, Jaryn Dreher, Akron, 8-02; 6, Austen Fankhouser, Lyons, 8-02; 7, Brittany King, Lyons, 8-02; 8, Anna Cunico, West Grand, 8-02; 9, Makaya Lechman, Merino, 7-08.

Shot put— 1, Eboni Nash, Eads, 38-08.50; 2, Morgan Hartigan, Paonia, 37-05.75; 3, Holly Lepro, Rangely, 37-03.50; 4, Sidney Merrill, Akron, 36-11; 5, Taylor Carsten, Paonia, 35-08.50; 6, Riley Cookson, Calhan, 35-04.25; 7, Jaclyn Sallee, Fowler, 34-11.50; 8, Marie Allen, Limon, 34-11.50; 9, Kayla Vigil, Rocky Ford, 34-10.

Long jump— 1, Nola Basey, Lyons, 17-07.50; 2, Brianna Hobby, Fowler, 16-03.75; 3, Lexi Atkinson, Dolores, 16-02.50; 4, Jamie Clawson, Highland, 16-02; 5, Elizabeth Thomas, Merino, 16-01.75; 6, Kelci VanTreese, Sargent, 16-01.50; 7, Lindsey Tatum, Swink, 15-11.75; 8, Amber Dugger, Calhan, 15-11; 9, Breanna Royer, Wray, 15-08.75.
















Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal