2205 State Ave., Alamosa, CO 81101 • Ph: 719-589-2553 • Fax: 719-589-6573
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

News Obits Opinion Community Calendar Police Religion Sports Classifieds Home 

Lady Falcons, Indian boys ranked in state

Posted: Thursday, Jan 17th, 2013


Photo by Eric R. Flores Taylor Wilson and the Centauri Lady Falcons are ranked No. 3 in Class 3A.


Colorado Preps



SAN LUIS VALLEY—Entering the first week of conference action, two San Luis Valley teams find themselves ranked in the Top 10 of their respective divisions.

The Centauri Falcons are ranked No. 3 in Class 3A and are 10-1 on the season.

In Class 2A the Sanford Indians are ranked No. 7 and look to climb that ladder as league action begins on Friday afternoon.



GIRLS

CLASS 3A

1. St Mary’s (8-0)

2. Denver Science (8-1)

3. Centauri (10-1)

4. Holy Family (7-3)

5. Machebeuf (6-1)

6. Colorado Academy (7-1)

7. Pagosa Springs (7-1)

8. Classical Academy (8-0)

9. Trinidad (8-0)

10. Moffat County (5-3)

New: None

Dropped Out: None

Teams To Watch: Bennett (7-2), Lamar (6-2), Olathe (7-1), Grand Valley (6-3), Kent Denver (6-2), Jefferson Academy (5-3), Valley (6-2), Sterling (5-2)

Notes: Centauri battles Pagosa Springs on Saturday in a game that should determine the first half lead in the Intermountain. The Falcons though cannot look past their Friday date at Alamosa as well.



CLASS 2A

1. Akron (8-0)

2. Lutheran (7-0)

3. Vanguard (9-0)

4. Simla (7-0)

5. Yuma (5-0)

6. Peyton (6-1)

7. Paonia (5-3)

8. Meeker (7-1)

9. Rye (7-2)

10. Evangelical Christian (6-2)

New: Rye

Dropped Out: Las Animas (7-2)

Teams To Watch: Rangely (6-2), Springfield (6-3), Hoehne (6-3), Sangre De Cristo (6-2), Holyoke (5-3), Dolores (7-3), Limon (7-2), Hotchkiss (6-2), Burlington (4-5)



CLASS 1A

1. Caliche (7-0)

2. Pawnee (7-0)

3. Norwood (8-0)

4. Wiley (9-0)

5. Kim (9-0)

6. Hi Plains (5-1)

7. McClave (5-4)

8. Eads (7-2)

9. Jim Elliot (8-0)

10. Fleming (4-2)

New: Jim Elliot, Fleming

Dropped Out: Kit Carson, Gilpin County

Teams To Watch: Otis (4-3), Idalia (6-1), Centennial (6-2), Prairie (6-1), Holly (4-3), Cheraw (5-3), Belleview Christian (9-1), Vail Christian (5-2)



BOYS

CLASS 3A

1. Kent Denver (7-0)

2. Pagosa Springs (7-0)

3. Brush (6-0)

4. Colorado Springs Christian (6-2)

5. Holy Family (7-2)

6. Peak to Peak (8-2)

7. Colorado Academy (9-0)

8. Eaton (5-4)

9. Faith Christian (4-6)

10. University (6-2)

New: University

Dropped Out: Aspen (6-2)

Teams To Watch: Roaring Fork (6-2), Sterling (6-2), Jefferson Academy (5-3), Moffat County (7-1), Classical Academy (6-2), James Irwin (6-2), Alamosa (7-3), Centauri (8-2), Denver Science (4-3)

Notes: Pagosa Springs has an important IML battle with Centauri on Saturday, a day after the Moose and Falcons battle it out on Friday night.

CLASS 2A

1. Limon (9-0)

2. Lutheran (6-1)

3. Yuma (6-0)

4. Haxtun (6-0)

5. Resurrection Christian (6-3)

6. Peyton (5-2)

7. Sanford (6-2)

8. Ignacio (7-2)

9. Hayden (6-2)

10. Heritage Christian (8-0)

New: Heritage Christian

Dropped Out: Denver Christian (6-2)

Teams To Watch: Crowley County (8-1), Custer County (7-2), Simla (5-2), Rocky Ford (6-2), Sierra Grande (5-2), Akron (6-2), Byers (4-4), Meeker (4-2)

Notes: Resurrection Christian jumped from ninth to fifth this week as Peyton, Sanford, Ignacio and Denver Christian all suffered losses.

Sanford scored a nice win over 3A Centauri in OT but then came up short against another 3A team (Alamosa) the next night.

Looking to the week ahead, Sanford has an interesting Southern Peaks contest at Custer County.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal